Tuesday, January 27, 2009

DB dresses and Bella Donna


Well after several months of not being able to make a decision David's Bridal finally put out a dress I liked, only problem is I like the Mermaid color better than Watermelon but Mermaid is the wrong blue. So sad I know. I'd have to say though it took longer to decided what the girl were gonna wear than what I was going to wear, I ordered my dress back in October. I think it will look good on everyone, my sister tried it on an it was very slimming on her. But my poor ole Britt who is due in March and has to order by then as well is worried to death that it won't fit or she will look like a blimp, I'm sure everything will turn out fine though.


Now to the coolest thing ever by someone I've posted about before...
The photographer who shot our engagement pics, Katie May of TwoSuez(http://www.twosuez.com/), has now come out with a few bridal hair pieces that are very pretty and very affordable{I'm thinking she said $35 a piece}. If I would have waited one more week I just might have ordered this instead, not saying I don't love my hair piece but these are awesome as well! After I get my dress in I will probably order one of her veils.
What is bad is that I've gotten this itch to do another session with Katie, not an engagement of course, but something really fun and funky for a bridal session. I have booked my wedding and bridal with Jennifer Lizenby and it is going to all be very pretty and traditional but still fun...but I have this crazy need to do some really funky bridal pics with Katie May. Now I just gotta talk Jeremy into it haha, he told me to come up with a list of reasons I should get to do another shoot with Katie...and I have to say I've come up with quite a long one;)
If anyone is wanting to purchase a Bella Donna piece from Katie May just go to their blog (you can get to it from the two suez site) and she has how to order on there.
And another side note...I figured out how to enable annoymous comments on here {so now you can leave one Mom}. So if you read, leave me a comment and let me know what ya think it would be great to hear other peoples opinion about what I put up.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Modern Romance from Etsy

I seriously don't think I could get more excited than I am right now! My "Big Organza Hair Clip" came in today from Christine Gorman of Modern Romance {modernromance.etsy.com}. I bloged much earlier about things I loved from etsy and my Mom ordered my hair clip I'm gonna use for the wedding. I knew I wanted to have this in my hair but I'm still not sure if I wanna have a veil. Oh how I have come to love the mail man...now if only my dress will show up soon! Well without further hesitation here are the pics of my lovely hair piece I just recieved in the mail.

{How nice is this! I don't see David's Bridal writing thank you notes when you buy their veils. This is why I love Etsy, it's all handmade and you can actually contact the seller.}

{I can't wait to see what it looks like with my hair actually fixed.}

{how pretty is that? oh I'm so happy I found this.}


Saturday, January 17, 2009

{Big White Bows}





Yay Kelly's Kids came out with their Spring 09 line! This is what we are going to use for the flower girl and ring bearer outfits. Both are going to be in the blue, except the boys is a white shirt with blue lettering and blue shorts. And nothing is more exciting to me for some reason than that huge white Kelly's Kids bow. Oh I wish I could fit into them too! haha. I swear poor Jeremy, the majority of the reason I want to have kids is to dress them in Kelly's Kids haha, just kidding. Hopefully my ring bearer's Daddy doesn't



have a problem with this outfit...which might I add is half the reason I decided to buy their outfits for them(so dad can't fuss about having to buy this to dress his boy in). Oh I can't wait I'm so excited!

Friday, January 16, 2009

For some reason it won't let me put pics up right now, but when it does I'll post the monogram we are using on the programs.

Just a side note I got on the Thread website yesterday and they have changed the names on a couple of dresses...one of them being mine. This slightly scares me considering my dress won't be in till the end of this month, maybe if not later. So keep your fingers crossed that all is well and I get the correct dress and it fits.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Cake...

This is quite a belated post but about a week ago I met with out cake lady Linda McClure of Deseret Designs and this is what we came up with. I had originally tried to think of a million cake flavors that I would like but once I tried her white cake with butter cream icing I was in love. I'm serious I can't usually stand white cake but her cake was the most moist I have ever eaten. Sooo good! But here is the design idea...

{this one basically just shows the color we are going for with the white back ground and the pink design}



{this is my original cake that I found in Martha Stewart Weddings, I love the flower design, especially since the invitations have peonies and I'm carrying peonies so why not carry that on to the cake}

{this is the peony design that Mrs. Linda came up with for my cake, can't wait to see how this turns out}









Saturday, January 03, 2009

Any Suggestions?

So we are going to do the wedding registry tomorrow. A friend of mine who was recently married said we need to get this outta the way. She also said that Target is aggravating when doing returns and Bed Bath and Beyond was the easiest and most fun to deal register with. Does anyone have any suggestions as to where to register and what would come in most useful to register for? Hope to get some good suggestions!

To leave a comment if you don't have a google account just use annoymous.
Blog Widget by LinkWithin